Home Buyers' Tax Credit
Eligibility requirements
You may be entitled to this tax credit if you were resident in Quebec on December 31 of the year covered by the claim (or on the day in that year you ceased to be resident in Canada) and, in that year, either:
- You or your spouse acquired a qualifying home with the intention of using it as your principal place of residence no later than one year following the acquisition date, and it is your first home. A home is considered your first home if you or your spouse did not own or co-own a home that you lived in during the period from January 1, 2022, to the day before the new home was acquired.
- You acquired a qualifying home with the intention of making it the principal place of residence of a disabled person (you or someone related to you) no later than one year after the acquisition date, and the main reason for acquiring the home is so the person can live
- in a home that is more accessible for the disabled person or arranged such that they are more mobile or functional; or
- in an environment that is better suited to the disabled person's personal needs or care.
- We consider that you acquired the home if your right to it is published in the land register and the home is habitable.
- If you acquired the home to make it the principal place of residence of a disabled person, it does not need to be your first home.
Amount of the credit
The maximum tax credit is $1,400 for a qualifying home.
Splitting the credit
You can split the credit between everyone who is eligible to claim it for the same qualifying home. You must each claim it separately.
Claiming the credit
To claim the credit, you must complete form TP-752.HA-V, Home Buyers' Tax Credit, and enclose it with your income tax return.
- If you are completing this form for a person who died in the year, the person must have been resident in Québec on the date of their death.
- If you were not resident in Canada throughout the year, you must have acquired the home while you were resident in Québec.
What about the tax credit for access to homeownership?
If you acquire a qualifying home, you may also be eligible for the tax credit for access to homeownership.
This tax credit can reach $5,875.
To find out if you are eligible, see Tax Credit for Access to Homeownership. If you would like to apply for an advance payment before filing your income tax return, see Advance Payment of the Tax Credit for Access to Homeownership.