Who Is Covered by the Program?

The support-payment collection program applies to every judgment establishing support payments for the first time rendered on or after December 1, 1995.

If your judgment was handed down before December 1, 1995, you may take advantage of the support-payment collection program if you are in either of the following situations: 

  • You are a creditor of support and you are not receiving the support payments owed to you.
  • You and your former spouse want to take advantage of the program and are filing a joint application.

The application must be filed with the clerk of the court, at the courthouse in the district in which the judgment was rendered. You must complete form SJ-765A, Application to the Court Clerk Concerning Section 99, Paragraph (1) or (2), of the Act to Facilitate the Payment of Support. This form is available at all courthouses.

In either case, we will collect the support payments from the debtor and pay them to the creditor.

Last Updated: