Who Is Covered by the Program?

The support-payment collection program applies to every judgment establishing support payments for the first time rendered on or after December 1, 1995.

If your judgment was handed down before December 1, 1995, you may take advantage of the support-payment collection program if you are in either of the following situations: 

  • You are not receiving the support payments owed to you, and you ask to participate in the program. Your application must be filed with the clerk of the court, at the courthouse in the district in which the judgment was rendered or in which you live.
  • You and your former spouse file a joint application. The application must be filed with the clerk of the court, at the courthouse in the district in which the judgment was rendered or in which the creditor of support (This link will open a new window) lives.

You must complete form SJ-765A, Application to the Court Clerk Concerning Section 99, Paragraph (1) or (2), of the Act to Facilitate the Payment of Support. This form is available at all courthouses.

Last Updated: